Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 NOV 1963
Time:18:33
Type:Douglas DC-8-54F
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TJN
C/n / msn: 45654/179
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:2174
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 111 / Occupants: 111
Total:Fatalities: 118 / Occupants: 118
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ste-Thérèse-de-Blainville, QC (Canada) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Destination airport:Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Flightnumber: 831
Narrative:
TCAL Flight 831 from Montreal (YUL) to Toronto (YYZ) was cleared for Toronto at FL290 and was instructed to report climbing through 3000 and 7000 feet. The DC-8 started the takeoff roll on runway 06 at 18:28. Last radio contact with the fight was when the crew reported climbing through 3000 feet, acknowledging a clearance for a left turn to St. Eustache. The aircraft then deviated from its normal flight path about 55deg to the right and began a quick descent. At 18:33, 16.9mls from the airport, the DC-8 struck the ground at a speed of 470-485 knots descending in an angle of about 55deg (+/- 7deg). It was found that the pitch trim compensator actuator was in the extended position and the horizontal stabilizer at setting of 1.9deg nose down on the right hand side and between 1.6deg and 1.7deg nose down on the left hand side.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident could not be determined with certainty. Certain possible causes which were put forward could not be ruled out: 1) Icing of the Pitot system; 2) Failure of the vertical gyro; 3) An unprogrammed and unnoticed extension of the Pitch Trim Compensator."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (68-79)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: CoI
report status: Final
report number: -
report released:08-OCT-1964
duration of investigation:314 days (10.5 months)
download report: REPORT OF COMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO CRASH OF TRANS-CANADA AIR LINES DC-8F AIRCRAFT CF-TJN AT STE . THERESE DE BLAINVILLE, P.Q. ON 29th NOVEMBER, 1963 (CoI -)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC to Toronto International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 503 km (315 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-8

  • 7th loss
  • 556 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Canada
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile