Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 NOV 1963
Time:11:33 UTC
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Ethiopian Air Lines
Registration: ET-AAT
C/n / msn: 13483
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:18245
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Addis Ababa Airport (Ethiopia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport (HAAL), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport (HAAL), Ethiopia
Narrative:
The DC-3 banked to the left on takeoff and swerved off the runway. The aircraft was on a testflight following overhaul and it appeared that the aileron cables were cross-connected.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport to Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share