ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando N609Z Nederland, CO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 7 December 1963
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N609Z
MSN: 26571
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:11694
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) NW of Nederland, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aurora-Lowry AFB, CO, United States of America
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Curtiss departed Lowry AFB for a flight to Hill AFB at 18:59MST, but failed to arrive at the destination. The wreckage was found on July 8, 1964. The plane had impacted into a vertical rock face in level flight or slightly nose-up attitude at about 12500 feet altitude. Fire consumed 90% of the wreckage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0073

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-N609Z
accident date: 07-12-1963
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: N609Z

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org