`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:08 DEC 1963
Time:20:59 EST
Type:Boeing 707-121
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N709PA
C/n / msn: 17588/3
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:15609
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3C-6
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Elkton, MD (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 214
Narrative:
Pan American Flight 214 departed San Juan, Puerto Rico at 16:10 EST for a flight to Philadelphia with an intermediate stop at Baltimore. The aircraft, named 'Clipper Tradewind' arrived at Baltimore at 19:35 and took off again after refueling at 20:24. After contacting Philadelphia Approach Control the crew elected to wait in a holding pattern along with 5 other aircraft because of extreme winds at Philadelphia. Flight 214 entered a holding pattern west of the New Castle VOR on the 270 radial.
At 20:58 Clipper Tradewind suffered a lightning strike. This caused the initial ignition of flammable fuel vapours inside the left reserve fuel tank. This triggered explosions in the centre and right reserve fuel tanks as well. Fuel spilled and caught fire; the complete left wingtip separated as a result. The aircraft was then seen to crash in flames. A 'Mayday' call was received by Philadelphia Approach as the plane was descending out of control.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Lightning-induced ignition of the fuel/air mixture in the no. 1 reserve fuel tank with resultant explosive disintegration of the left outer wing and loss of control."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (121-133)

Statistics
11th loss of a Boeing 707
5th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (at the time)
18th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (currently)
4th worst accident in United States of America (at the time)
29th worst accident in United States of America (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) to Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction