Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 DEC 1963
Type:Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Operator:H.A. Wharton
Registration: N5160V
C/n / msn: 26512
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:240 km (150 mls) NE off Azores Islands (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX), Canada
Destination airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ), Portugal
Narrative:
Crashed at sea.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gander Airport, NF to Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores as the crow flies is 2693 km (1683 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share