Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 DEC 1963
Time:10:15 UTC
Type:Douglas C-54A-15-DC
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AEB
C/n / msn: 10424
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Koh-i-Safid Mountains (Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The DC-4 was on a cargo flight from Beirut to Kabul via Kuwait and took off from Kuwait at 02:56 GMT with an ETA at Kabul of 10:10. At 09:58 the crew reported over Kabul and requested weather information. Weather conditions didn't permit a landing at Kabul, so the crew chose to divert to Lahore. The route to Lahore was via Ghazni, Kandahar and Zahedan. It would maintain FL150 to Ghazni, FL130 to Kandahar and FL110 to Zahedan. After being cleared to route frequency by Kabul tower, nothing more was heard from the flight. The wreckage was first sighted on 16 August 1964 after the snow had melted, at an elevation of 13940 feet amsl in the Koh-i-Safid Mountains, 50nm W of Ghazni and 42nm from the approved air route.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A wrong estimation of the wind speed and direction resulted in a navigation error which brought the aircraft 42nm from the approved air route. Possible contributing factors were: lack of weather forecast prior to takeoff, personal worries, fatigue and lack of oxygen, inadequate charts and maps."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (80-91)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuwait International Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 2074 km (1296 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share