ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) B-815 Songkhla
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 December 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operating for:Royal Thai Border Police
Leased from:Air America
Registration: B-815
MSN: 19258
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:56 km (35 mls) SW of Songkhla (   Thailand)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47, operating on behalf of Royal Thai Border Police, crashed near Songkhla.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3672nd loss
  • 1444th fatal accident
  • 351st worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Thailand
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org