Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
Status:
Date:xx xxx 1963
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-AAA
C/n / msn: 4242
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Logarh Valley (Afghanistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share