ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-0968 Hawaii
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 January 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0968
MSN: 43877
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:1200 km (750 mls) W off Hawaii (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Destination airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America
Narrative:
Missing at over the Pacific Ocean while on a flight from Wake Island to Hawaii.

Sources:
» The Sydney Morning Herald. - Jan 4, 1964

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wake Island Airport to Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI as the crow flies is 3673 km (2296 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org