| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JAN 1964 |
| Time: | 20:16 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 2 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-23740 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2,2 km (1.4 mls) from Batagay Airport (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Batagay Airport (UEBB), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Batagay Airport (UEBB), Russia |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane crashed during a n ight time training flight near Batagay Airport, Russia. Both pilots were killed.
The visibility had deteriorated from 7000m to 4000m as the pilots were practicsing an approach to at Batagay Airport. After turning to finals the airplane crashed 2200 m short of the runway and 205 m to the right of the extended centreline.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batagay Airport to Batagay Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.