| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 09 JAN 1964 |
| Time: | 08:18 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-5-DK |
| Operator: | Austin Airways |
| Registration: | CF-ILQ |
| C/n / msn: | 12377 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Rupert River, QC (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO), Canada |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a non-scheduled flight from Moosonee to Nemiscan Settlement. The pilot stated that he used the rear fuel tanks for take-off and cruise and that they contained about 150 gallons of fuel, with about 10-15 gallons in each of the front tanks. The power settings used for the flight were about 28 inches manifold pressure and 2050 rpm with automatic lean mixture. About 50 minutes after take-off the left engine fuel pressure dropped to zero, and the engine failed. The booster pumps were switched on and the tank selections were changed without effect. At this time the right engine fuel pressure dropped to zero, and the engine failed. Attempts to re-start were unsuccessful and when the aircraft was 200 ft above the ground the pilot realized he could not reach the Rupert River. A forced landing was made into trees about 1000 ft from the river with the undercarriage down. Both pilots were severely injured.
Examination of the wreckage showed that the front fuel tanks were empty and no fuel had apparently been used from either of the rear tanks.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (3-5)
Photos