Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JAN 1964
Time:09:50
Type:Douglas C-47B-5-DK
Operator:Aerotransportes Litoral Argentino
Registration: LV-FYJ
C/n / msn: 14713/26158
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) from Zaráte, BA (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rosario-Fisherton Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Narrative:
The flight took off from Rosario at 09:01 for a flight to Buenos Aires. Flight plan altitude was 1200m. Turbulence, however, forced the crew to climb to 1800m and later to 2400m. At 09:43 the pilot reported a localized fire in the cabin and reported that they intended to make an emergency landing at Zarate. The plane didn't make it to Zarate and was seen trying to make an emergency landing in a field, 9 km from Zarate. The plane struck the ground with the undercarriage, left wing and engine and started to disintegrate. A fire erupted, but didn't spread over the entire aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Impact with the ground, for reasons which could not be ascertained, during a precautionary landing. There were fumes or smoke in the cabin and No.2 engine was cut and its propeller was windmilling, due to oil leakage."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (6-9)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2234th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 56th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Argentina
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile