ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-13651 Kenkiyak
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 January 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-13651
MSN: 10647306
First flight: 1951
Total airframe hrs:8320
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) SW of Kenkiyak (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kenkiyak, Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Baiganin to Aktyubinsk with an en route stop at Kenkiyak.
The crew encountered below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and fog. Descent was commenced prematurely and the aircraft impacted a 288 m high hill, 15 m below the top.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org