Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1964
Type:Douglas C-47A-5-DK
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-ETI
C/n / msn: 12319
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ankara-Esenboga (Turkey)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Narrative:
The DC-3 left Istanbul at 17:10 GMT for a cargo flight to Ankara. The aircraft started to descend from FL90 to FL80 at 18:26. The plane was cleared for a runway 03 ILS approach but nothing more was heard. The aircraft had crashed 12km from the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause was the fact that the aircraft got below the prescribed altitude limits as a consequence of having deviated from the instrument flight rules."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (23-25)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport to Ankara-Esenboga Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share