ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54Q (DC-4) 56522 Calverton, NY
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 February 1964
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54Q (DC-4)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 56522
MSN: 10833
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Calverton, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peru-Grissom AFB, IN (GUS/KGUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Calverton-Peconic River Airport, NY (CTO), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded terrain and burned.

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 8 February 1964, p1
» New York Times 7 February 1964
» The Morning Record - Feb 7, 1964

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54Q-56522
accident date: 06-02-1964
type: Douglas C-54Q (DC-4)
registration: 56522
photo of Douglas-C-54Q-56522
accident date: 06-02-1964
type: Douglas C-54Q (DC-4)
registration: 56522

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Peru-Grissom AFB, IN to Calverton-Peconic River Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1116 km (698 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org