| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 FEB 1964 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123 Provider |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location ()
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down by a North Vietnamese T-28 plane. One survivor.
Sources:
» Air War Over North Viet Nam
» The Vietnamese People's Air Force 1949-1977, by Dr. Istvan Toperczer
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.