Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:18 FEB 1964
Time:15:40
Type:Ilyushin 14
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Banhilal Pass (India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR), India
Destination airport:Udhampur (VIUX), India
Narrative:
Crashed. The wreckage was found in May 1964.

Sources:
» Warbirds of India

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share