`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:21 FEB 1964
Time:ca 16:00
Type:Douglas C-47B-10-DK
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C97
C/n / msn: 14944/26389
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Marawi (Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Malabang Airport (MLP/RPWM), Philippines
Destination airport:Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN/RPWX), Philippines
Flightnumber: 946
Narrative:
The flight took off from Malabang at 15:40 with the pilot-in-command in the right-hand seat and the copilot in the left-hand seat. The pilot flew VFR for about 10 minutes towards Lake Lanao (elevation 2300 feet). Weather turned from bad to worse, but the pilot continued VFR, switching to IFR a little later. Shortly after requesting the Iligan weather, the DC-3 struck a clump of trees on a ridge at 2700 feet amsl. The plane lost control, crashed and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot factor: The pilot continued to fly VFR into unfavourable weather. The weather enroute and at the destination was below VFR minima. The pilot flew at low altitude over mountainous terrain in instrument meteorological conditions. Weather factor: Low ceiling, limited visibility and rain contributed to the accident. Turbulence characterized by downdrafts or updrafts were prevalent over the mountainous area at low altitude."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (30-33)

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction