| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 FEB 1964 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Operator: | Fujita Airlines |
| Registration: | JA5098 |
| C/n / msn: | 53 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 37 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 42 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oita Airport (OIT) (Japan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kagoshima-City Airport, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO), Japan |
| Flightnumber: | 902 |
Narrative:The aircraft overran runway 02 on landing. The Convair collided with lumber piled up 124m past the runway end, and fell into the dried-up Urakawa River.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The overlapping effects of excessive air speed in touchdown, inoperative propeller reversing, insufficient effect of the foot brake and the counter effect of the second reversing operations, although it is very difficult to judge to what degree any of the above-mentioned causes affect this accident."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (61-64)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.