| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 MAR 1964 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119 Packet |
| Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Barrackpore Air Force Station (India)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Barrackpore Air Force Station (VEBR), India |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Exploded in mid-air after takeoff.
Sources:
» WarbirdsofIndia.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.