Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 MAR 1964
Type:SAAB Scandia 90A-1
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SQY
C/n / msn: 90.110
First flight: 1951
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2180-E1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB/SBLO), Brazil
Narrative:
Heavy landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share