Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAR 1964
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN) (Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO), Spain
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport as the crow flies is 1760 km (1100 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share