Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 MAR 1964
Type:Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-LDL
C/n / msn: 33467
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ (Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Narrative:
A fire started in the no. 2 engine and couldn't be extinguished. The prop was feathered as the crew tried to make it to Galeao Airport. Before reaching the airport, the right wing failed and the aircraft crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share