Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 MAR 1964
Time:09:19 UTC
Type:de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Operating for:Malaysian Airways
Leased from:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APDH
C/n / msn: 6409
First flight: 1958-11-21 (5 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 524 Avon
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Singapore-Paya Lebar Airport (QPG) (Singapore) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport (SIN/WSAP), Singapore
Flightnumber: 511
Narrative:
The flight from Kuala Lumpur was uneventful until the airplane approached Singapore. Visibility was good as the co-pilot started the approach to runway 02. The flare was initiated a little late and the airplane touched down firmly. The Comet bounced and floated a few feet over the runway. During the bounce the starboard wheel bogie and part of of the landing gear leg dropped off. The crew tried to hold the wing off the ground after the aircraft settled back onto the runway. Finally the wing contacted the runway. The engines were shut down and left wheel brakes applied before the aircraft came to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The landing gear leg, which had previously been weakened by fatigue, failed on first impact during the landing."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (114-123)

Follow-up / safety actions
The approved operating life of all Comet 4 undercarriage legs was reduced from 8000 to 4500 landings. The legs were later modified and the approved life was again put at 8000 landings.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur International Airport to Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport as the crow flies is 287 km (180 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share