| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 MAR 1964 |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2 |
| Operator: | Continental Air Services, Inc. - CASI |
| Registration: | XW-PBJ |
| C/n / msn: | 564 |
| First flight: | 1959 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) (Laos)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a severe thunderstorm, while on the ground at Vientiane (VTE), Laos along with Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2 XW-PBP.
Sources:
» ABIX Forum
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.