Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAR 1964
Type:Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2
Operator:Continental Air Services, Inc. - CASI
Registration: XW-PBP
C/n / msn: 567
First flight: 1959
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) (Laos)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a severe thunderstorm, while on the ground at Vientiane (VTE), Laos along with Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 2 XW-PBJ.

Sources:
» ABIX Forum

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share