ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando PP-LDL Guanabara Bay, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 March 1964
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-LDL
MSN: 33467
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Narrative:
A fire started in the no. 2 engine and couldn't be extinguished. The prop was feathered as the crew tried to make it to Galeão Airport. Before reaching the airport, the right wing failed and the aircraft crashed into the sea.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 27 March 1964, p1+8
» Folha de São Paulo 29 March 1964, p40

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 14 km (9 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org