| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 28 MAR 1964 |
| Time: | 21:39 UTC |
| Type: | Vickers 785D Viscount |
| Operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-LAKE |
| C/n / msn: | 328 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mt Somma (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy |
| Flightnumber: | 045 |
Narrative:Alitalia Flight 045 departed Rome (FCO) at 21:10 GMT and climbed to a cruising altitude of FL70. At 21:32 the crew were cleared to descend to 5000 feet and further down to 4000 feet on its way to Naples (NAP). Last radio contact with the flight was at 21:37 when leaving the LD NDB for a direct visual approach. A wide turn on downwind leg caused the aircraft to enter a area of heavy showers. At 21:39 the aircraft flew into Monte Somma, at an altitude of 610m (2000 feet) on a 90-degrees heading with a 20-deg left bank.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Delayed interruption of, or failure to interrupt, visual approach in the absence of minimum visibility conditions required for the type of manoeuvre involved. 2) Abnormally wide initiation of down wind leg which brought the aircraft considerably south of the circuit for visual descent to the airport and along an unsafe path in relation to the terrain in the area. 3) Inaccurate estimate of position of aircraft as a result of which the left turn manoeuvre was initiated too late for completion of the required manoeuvre."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (124-131)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Napoli Airport as the crow flies is 197 km (123 miles).