Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1964
Time:23:02 EST
Type:Boeing 707-139
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N779PA
C/n / msn: 17904/119
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:11094
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 212
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 touched down on the far end of runway 04R and ran off the end of the runway, ending up in Thurston Basin.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's deviation from the glide slope during an ILS approach resulting in a touchdown on the runway at a point and speed which precluded stopping the aircraft on the remaining runway."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16, Circular 82-AN/69 (142-150)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 2563 km (1602 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share