ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar MM52-6036 Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 April 1964
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-6036
MSN: 11075
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA) (   Italy)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Destination airport:Grosseto Air Base (GRS/LIRS), Italy
Narrative:
The C-119 touched the water with its wing, causing the plane to hit the surface. The aircraft bounced and broke up.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» L'Unità

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro Air Base to Grosseto Air Base as the crow flies is 116 km (72 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org