| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 APR 1964 |
| Type: | Vickers 754D Viscount |
| Operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
| Registration: | OD-ACX |
| C/n / msn: | 245 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15246 |
| Cycles: | 7167 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Al Arish Airport (AAC) (Egypt)
|
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Part of the taxiway collapsed, causing the airplane to strike contact the taxiway surface. This resulted in serious damage to the fuselage, propellers and engines.
Sources:
»
vickersviscount.net
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.