Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 APR 1964
Type:Nord 2501F Noratlas
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 178
C/n / msn: 178
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bouar Airport (BOP) (Central African Republic) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bouar Airport (BOP/FEFO), Central African Republic
Destination airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon
Narrative:
Take-off accident following a gust of wind.

Sources:
» The Milwaukee Journal - Apr 22, 1964
» stratisc.org

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bouar Airport to Libreville Airport as the crow flies is 918 km (574 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Noratlas

  • 21st loss
  • 359+ built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Central African Republic
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile