| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 APR 1964 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7 |
| Operator: | Federal Aviation Agency - FAA |
| Registration: | N68N |
| C/n / msn: | 44275/496 |
| First flight: | 1954 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The DC-7 was used for an experimental crash on takeoff. Fifteen dummies were aboard as the plane was remotely started for takeoff from Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT). The aircraft, traveling about 140 miles per hour, disintegrated as it hit a small hill on takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.