Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 APR 1964
Type:Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Operator:Aerolineas Carreras Transportes Aéreos - ACTA
Registration: LV-HIJ
C/n / msn: 22346
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laguna Brava, LR (Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA), Chile
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SABA), Argentina
Narrative:
While flying at 5250m, the no. 1 propeller oversped to 3700rpm and was feathered. A wheels up emergency landing was carried out on the Laguna Brava salt lake at an altitude of 4192 meters above sea level. The C-46 was carrying arabian race horses to Buenos Aires.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Forced landing with undercarriage retracted on an inadequate site because of technical faults in the No.1 engine which could not be determined."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1705 km (1066 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share