Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1964
Type:Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:Kongelige Danske Flyvevåbnet
Registration: L-867
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) SW of Upernavik (Greenland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thule Air Base (THU/BGTL), Greenland
Destination airport:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF), Greenland
Narrative:
The Catalina operated on a trip from Air Station Værløse via Keflavik, Reykjavik, Mestersvig, Station North, Thule, Sonderstrom and back to Værløse. The flyinbg boat departed Værløse, Denmark on 20 April 1964. On 3 May 1964, en route from Thule to Sonderstrom, the airplane suffered an nr. 1 engine failure. Due to the Catalina’s single engine performance, the captain decided to make a precautionarylanding when they discovered open water about 10 km south west from Upernavik. The crew was later rescued by a USAF SA-16 and brought to Sonderstrom. Two days later the Catalina was damaged beyond repair by the ice which had crushed the it.

Sources:
» Temahæfte nr.1 Catalina ISSN 0109-8292
» Erik Thingbo (25-11-2011)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thule Air Base to Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport as the crow flies is 1208 km (755 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share