Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAY 1964
Type:de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 61-2593
C/n / msn: 71
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tan Hiep (Vietnam)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Hiep AB, Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed in a rice paddy shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-4 Caribou

  • 3rd loss
  • 307 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile