ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) T-47 Lima International Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 May 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-47
MSN: 3082
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 15 km N of Lima International Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA), Chile
Destination airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
Crashed into a sand dune in poor visibility.
The airplane operated on a flight from Buenos Aires, Argentina to Lima Peru with en route stops at Mendoza and Antofagasta.

Sources:
» Raczynski, Esteban (2006) DC-4 - Los Clásicos en los Cielos del Cono Sur
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - May 10, 1964
» Aeromilitaria

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54-T-47
accident date: 08-05-1964
type: Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
registration: T-47
photo of Douglas-C-54-T-47
accident date: 08-05-1964
type: Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
registration: T-47

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport to Lima-Callao International Airport as the crow flies is 1448 km (905 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 267th loss
  • 149th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org