| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 MAY 1964 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-1-DC |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | TC-46 |
| C/n / msn: | 10271 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cerro El Gaital (Panama)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Flew into the side of the Cerro El Gaital.
Sources:
» Raczynski, Esteban (2006) DC-4 - Los Clásicos en los Cielos del Cono Sur
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
»
Aeromilitaria
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.