Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1964
Time:ca 08:30
Type:Douglas C-47H
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17105
C/n / msn: 11918
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Antisana Volcano (Ecuador) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Palma Roja Airfield, Ecuador
Narrative:
Crashed on the slope of volcano Antisana, altitude of 14,000 feet. The aircraft was transporting equipment to the interior of Ecuador near the Putumayo River. The aircraft burned out.

Sources:
» The Tuscaloosa News - May 17, 1964
» Merle Webster

Photos
photo of Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) 17105

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Palma Roja Airfield as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share