ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 701 Viscount G-AMON Barcelona
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 May 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 701 Viscount
Operator:Cambrian Airways
Registration: G-AMON
MSN: 27
First flight: 1954-01-16 (10 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 506
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Barcelona (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cardiff/Rhoose Airport (CWL/EGFF), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain
Narrative:
While the aircraft was cruising at FL190, about three hours after leaving Cardiff-Rhoose Airport, for Palma de Mallorca Airport the captain noticed that no. 2 engine was de-synchronized, as compared with no's 3 and 4, and its rpm were rapidly decreasing. He then heard a "thump", and saw that the jet pipe temperature on no.2 engine was low. At this time, a sudden, and very rapid, increase in no. 2 engine rpm occurred; before propeller feathering action could be completed, the propeller broke away and punctured the fuselage, causing an explosive decompression. There was no fire but fire drill was carried out as a precaution. An emergency landing was made at Barcelona, without further incident. The puncture in the fuselage proved to be a gash about 5 to 6 ft . long and 6 ins. wide in line with the port forward toilet.
It was later established that failure or a tooth in the reduction gear led to disruption or the reduction gear casing, and this in turn led to the shedding of the propeller.

Classification:
Explosive decompression
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31 st December 1964 / Ministry of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cardiff/Rhoose Airport to Palma de Mallorca Airport as the crow flies is 1388 km (868 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org