Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAY 1964
Type:Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XM942
C/n / msn: 551
First flight: 1958-10-23 (5 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Long Akah (Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Long Akah (WBGL), Malaysia
Narrative:
The Twin Pioneer ran into a soft patch of the airstrip, causing the undercarriage leg to collapse.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share