Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAY 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-331
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N761TW
C/n / msn: 17673/69
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A-12
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
A Boeing 707-331, registered N761TW, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident on takeoff at Paris-Orly Airport (ORY), France. All 103 on board survived.
During take-off, before reaching speed V1, vibration was felt. The pilot decided to abort the take-off. During the deceleration, the aircraft pulled over to the right and left the runway at the end of its roll, collapsing the nose gear.

CAUSE: "The accident resulted from the bursting of the forward right tyre, manufactured in 1959 and retreaded twelve times . This burst was itself the result of the rupture of an inside wire. "

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-331 N761TW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5791 km (3619 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share