ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3) PP-SPK Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 June 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3)
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPK
MSN: 32706/15958
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Narrative:
An emergency landing was simulated with the no. 2 engine at reduced power. The DC-3 touched down short of the runway and attempted to overshoot. The no. 1 engine didn't respond properly and the aircraft crash landed outside the airfield.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Incorrect supervision of training by the instructor. 2) Student pilot incorrectly used propeller controls."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org