Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 JUN 1964
Time:ca 17:40
Type:Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: B-908
C/n / msn: 32950
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:19488
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San-Chiao (Taiwan) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taichung Airport (TXG/RCLG), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Taichung, the nr.1 engine oversped. A left turn was initiated in order to make an emergency return to the Taichung Airport or nearby military air base. The pilot lost control and the aircraft struck the ground in a left wing low and a comparatively steep nose low attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "About 5 miles west of the accident site was Kung-Kuan Military Air Base. Six miles south-southwest was Shui-Nan Airport from where the aircraft took off. On the right side of the flight pattern was a chain of mountains. It was concluded that, when the pilot found that the left engine was overspeeding, he made an abrupt left turn to land at Kung-Kuan Military Air Base or return to Shui-Nan Airport. During the turn he lost control of the aircraft, which crashed to the ground."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (34-37)

Photos
photo of Curtiss C-46 B-908

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taichung Airport to Taipei-Sung Shan Airport as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 849th loss
  • 3341 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Taiwan
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile