| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 JUN 1964 |
| Time: | 04:00 BST |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-85-DL |
| Operator: | TASSA - Trabajos Aéreos del Sahara, SA |
| Registration: | EC-AQH |
| C/n / msn: | 20072 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 0,9 km (0.6 mls) off Palma de Mallorca (Spain)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB), Spain |
Narrative:The aircraft ditched some 20 minutes after takeoff, after reporting no. 1 engine problems. Both engines stalled and a ditch was carried out 900m offshore. The plane sank within 5 minutes.
Events:
Sources:
» Ditch or crash-land?/B.W. Townshend, 1965 (55-56)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palma de Mallorca Airport to Ibiza Airport as the crow flies is 139 km (87 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.