| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JUN 1964 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-ALO |
| C/n / msn: | 10165 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7016 |
| Cycles: | 8325 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC) (Bangladesh)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ), Bangladesh |
Narrative:The Fokker F-27 was approaching Dhaka when a line squall passed over the airport. After crossing the runway threshold, the plane encountered severe gusts and limited visibility. The aircraft stalled and landed very heavily, causing both wings to break off.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.