Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1964
Type:Douglas C-47B-5-DK
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-30
C/n / msn: 14426/25871
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santiago del Estero Airport, SE (SDE) (Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Santiago del Estero Airport, SE (SDE/SANE), Argentina
Narrative:
Swerved on landing; damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share