Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUL 1964
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A4-134
C/n / msn: 134
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nowra Air Station, NSW (Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nowra Airport, NSW (NOA/YSNW), Australia
Narrative:
Crashed short of the runway.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share