Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUL 1964
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0340
C/n / msn: 18115/454
First flight: 1961-03-14 (3 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Death Valley, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN), United States of America
Destination airport:Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN), United States of America
Narrative:
Midair collision during in-flight refueling with Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0091. Reportedly the tanker's nr. 4 engine struck the cockpit of the F-105D when beginning a right turn.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share