ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7B N809D Richmond Airport, VA (RIC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 16 July 1964
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7B
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N809D
MSN: 44860/616
First flight: 1955
Total airframe hrs:25106
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Richmond Airport, VA (RIC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to land on Richmond runway 15, but the approach was a little low. A little power was added, but the right main gear touched down 17 feet short of the edge of the jet blast pad of runway 15 and 150 feet short of the runway threshold. The gear struck the 9-inch raised lip of the blast pad, causing the right main gear to collapse. The DC-7 slid for 4752 feet before coming to rest.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot misjudged altitude and distance and undershot during landing."

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0040

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org